Events

18 Dec
 
 

Kindergarten Registration

 

Welcome to Kindergarten…

Welcome class of 2036!  We are excited to have you here!

 Ready for Kindergarten?

 

ATTENDANCE BOUNDARIES:  To find out what Elementary Zone you are in, please click here (username: guest password: guest)

Registration Information

We offer three ways to register your kindergartner:

Option 1: Enroll online

Option 2: Complete paperwork and return

 

  • Scan and email to: registrar@isd31.net
  • Print and mail to:

 

Registration office
502 Minnesota Ave NW,
Bemidji, MN 56601

Option 3: Enroll in person

Attend Kindergarten Open House at your elementary school:

JW Smith on March 20th from 4 – 6 pm
Solway on March 21st from 4 – 6pm
Lincoln on March 23rd from 4 – 6pm
Northern on March 27th from 4 – 6pm
Horace May on March 28th from 4 – 6pm

OR

Bemidji Area Schools Registration Office
502 Minnesota Ave NW
Bemidji MN 56601
Phone: 218-333-3100 Ext. 31131

 

Documents needed to register:

Bemidji Area Schools requires identification of each student as a condition of enrollment. Enrollment is provisional pending receipt of the required documentation.

ALL of the following are required when you register your child:

 

  • Birth Certificate
  • Immunization Records
  • Proof of residence: Rental agreement OR Current gas or electricity bill (within the last 30 days)
  • Custody papers, if applicable (court order of custody or stamped petition is acceptable).

 

 
 
 
 
 

Events

18 Dec
 
 

Kindergarten Registration

 

Kindergarten Registration:

Registration can be completed by filling out the registration packet (linked here) and doing one of the following:

1. Scanning and emailing to: registrar@isd31.net
2. Faxing to: (218) 333-3138
3. Mailing to: 502 Minnesota Ave NW, Bemidji MN

Note:  CURBSIDE KINDERGARTEN REGISTRATION!

If you have not registered your Kindergartener for next fall, you can stop at one of our Curbside Registration Events:

Northern Elementary – May 28th from 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Lincoln Elementary – June 1st from 8:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

JW Smith – June 2nd or 3rd from 8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. (pick up packets only)

Solway – June 3rd from 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Gene Dillon –June 3rd from 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (pick up packets only)

Central – June 3rd from 3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

If you are unable to attend please call the Registration Office, 218-333-3100 Ext. 31134 for an alternative option for registration.

 
 
 
 
 
Skip to content